Empower Texans, Inc. v. Dallas County, Texas Appeal from 298th Judicial District Court of Dallas County (dissenting opinion)
[…] Governmental bodies are empowered to make charges generally for copying and producing physical records and are encouraged to store electronic information separately. See GOV’T § 552.272(d). With respect to imposing charges to inspect electronic records, the TPIA provides: “In response to a request to inspect information that exists in an electronic medium and that is not available directly on-line to the requestor, a charge may not be imposed for access to the information, unless complying with the request will require programming or manipulation of data.” See id. § 552.272(a). The TPIA defines “manipulation” as “the process of modifying, reordering, or decoding of information with human intervention,” see id. § 552.003(2), and “programming” as “the process of producing a sequence of coded instructions that can be executed by a computer.” See id. § 552.003(4).