Joshua Alexander James v. The State of Texas Appeal from 265th Judicial District Court of Dallas County (memorandum opinion)
[…] See id. We also note that, to the extent the time payment fee was assessed thirty-one days after appellant was placed on deferred probation in 2014, it was prematurely assessed then, too, because an order of deferred adjudication is not a “judgment.” See Turner v. State, No. 05-19-01493-CR, 2021 WL 3083501, at *2 (Tex. App.—Dallas July 21, 2021, no pet.) (mem. op., not designated for publication) (“an order of deferred adjudication is not a ‘judgment,’” and thus “time payment fee was prematurely assessed” a month after order of deferred adjudication was entered); TEX. LOC. GOV’T § 133.103 (time payment fee is owed only if defendant “pays any part of a fine, court costs, or restitution on or after the 31st day after the date on which a judgment is entered assessing the fine, court costs, or restitution” (emphasis added)). –10– Accordingly, we modify the trial court’s judgment to reduce the total amount of court costs by $25. See TEX. R. APP. P. 43.2(b) (appellate court may “modify the trial court’s judgment and affirm it as modified”).