Joshua Alexander James v. The State of Texas Appeal from 265th Judicial District Court of Dallas County (memorandum opinion)
[…] He relies on this Court’s decision in Ovalle v. State, 592 S.W.3d 615, 618 (Tex. App.—Dallas 2020), vacated, No. PD-0127-20, 2021 WL 1938672 (Tex. Crim. App. May 12, 2021). Here, the trial court’s March 26, 2020 judgment adjudicating guilt reflected $599 owed in court costs. According to the fee docket sheet in the clerk’s record, a $25.00 fee (labelled “installment plan”) accrued on January 10, 2015—thirty-one days after the other $574 in costs accrued. The parties agree that this is a “time payment fee” assessed under section 133.103. “A person convicted of an offense shall pay, in addition to all other costs, a fee of $25 if the person: (1) has been convicted of a felony or misdemeanor; and (2) pays any part of a fine, court costs, or restitution on or after the 31st day after the date on which a judgment is entered assessing the fine, court costs, or restitution.” 3 –9– While this appeal was pending, the court of criminal appeals decided Dulin v. State, 620 S.W.3d 129, 133 (Tex. Crim. App. 2021), where it held that “[t]he pendency of an appeal stops the clock for purposes of the time payment fee.”