In The Interest Of D.F.D. and T.Z.D., Children Appeal from 256th Judicial District Court of Dallas County (memorandum opinion)
[…] Mother and the OAG respond that Father’s motion was not timely under rule 18a(b)(1). See TEX. R. CIV. P. 18a(b) (time for filing motion to recuse). Father replies that even if his motion was untimely under rule 18a(b)(1), rule 18a(f) required the trial judge to respond within three business days. See TEX. R. CIV. P. 18a(f) (duties of respondent judge). The record reflects, however, that the motion to recuse was Father’s third in this case, a “tertiary recusal motion” under civil practice and remedies code section –4– 30.016. TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 30.016(a) (“tertiary recusal motion” means “a third or subsequent motion for recusal . . . filed against a district court or statutory county court judge by the same party in a case”). Section 30.016(b) provides that the trial judge “shall continue” to preside over the case, sign orders in the case, and “move the case to final disposition as though a tertiary recusal motion had not been filed.” TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 30.016(b); Gonzalez v. Guilbot, 315 S.W.3d 533, 539–40 (Tex. 2010). Accordingly, despite Father’s motion, the trial judge retained authority to act.