Christian Price v. The State of Texas Appeal from Criminal District Court No. 4 of Dallas County (memorandum opinion)
[…] State, 189 S.W.3d 299, 302 (Tex. Crim. App. –12– 2006). The court has no discretion in the matter, nor does the prosecutor have the discretion to seek such a finding. See Coronado v. State, No. 05-16-01001-CR, 2017 WL 6503092, at *6 (Tex. App.—Dallas Dec. 18, 2017, pet. ref’d) (mem. op., not designated for publication); Daraghmeh v. State, No. 05-13-01127-CR, 2014 WL 7269924, at *5 (Tex. App.—Dallas Dec. 22, 2014, no pet.) (mem. op., not designated for publication). Under section 71.004, “family violence” includes dating violence as defined in section 71.0021, which, in turn, includes “an act, other than a defensive measure to protect oneself, by an actor that (1) is committed against a victim . . . with whom the actor has or has had a dating relationship . . . and (2) is intended to result in physical harm, bodily injury, assault,” among other things. TEX. FAM. CODE § 71.0021(a). “Dating relationship” means “a relationship between individuals who have or have had a continuing relationship of a romantic or intimate nature.” Id. § 71.0021(b). Aggravated assault with a deadly weapon is an offense against the person under Title 5. TEX. PENAL CODE § 22.02(b).