Desmond Armond Jones v. The State of Texas Appeal from 363rd Judicial District Court of Dallas County (memorandum opinion)
[…] Thomas, 408 S.W.3d at 885–86. We overrule appellant’s fifth issue. MOTION TO QUASH INDICTMENT IV. In his sixth issue, appellant contends that the trial court erred in denying his motion to quash the indictment. Specifically, appellant argues that the indictment 12 We note that appellant raised the issue of duress during voir dire, indicating an intent to present evidence on that issue. In pre-trial proceedings, appellant’s counsel stated that he intended to call Wilkerson, Owens, Polley, and Fields to testify pursuant to Section 71.04 of the Penal Code. The statute provides that “[a] party to an offense under this chapter may be required to furnish evidence or testify about the offense.” TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 71.04(a). The statute grants use immunity to any such witness. See id. § 71.04(b). Appellant argued that their testimony would be exculpatory to him and would show he was not “a member of the combination, if there was one.”