Desmond Armond Jones v. The State of Texas Appeal from 363rd Judicial District Court of Dallas County (memorandum opinion)
[…] We overrule appellant’s seventh issue. VI. REFORMATION OF JUDGMENT In a cross-issue, the State asks us to reform the judgment to reflect that the jury, not the trial court, assessed punishment. A judgment is “the written declaration of the court signed by the trial judge and entered of record showing the conviction or acquittal of the defendant.” TEX. CODE. CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 42.01, § 1. If the defendant has been found guilty, the judgment must state the defendant’s punishment “in accordance with the jury’s verdict or the court’s finding.” Id. § 1(8). This Court “has the power to correct and reform the judgment of the court below to make the record speak the truth when it has the necessary data and information to do so.” Asberry v. State, 813 S.W.2d 526, 529 (Tex. App.—Dallas 1991, pet. ref’d); accord Bigley v.