Desmond Armond Jones v. The State of Texas Appeal from 363rd Judicial District Court of Dallas County (memorandum opinion)
[…] The trial court stated that the issue was premature and declined to rule on appellant’s request. The issue was not raised again, as appellant did not call any witnesses during his case in chief. Thus, appellant’s interviews with law enforcement were the only evidence supporting appellant’s affirmative defense of duress. –33– was defective for failing to allege facts necessary to show what “combination” he participated in, as a necessary element of the offense charged. See TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 71.02 (“A person commits an offense if, with the intent to establish, maintain, or participate in a combination or in the profits of a combination or as a member of a criminal street gang, the person commits or conspires to commit one or more [predicate offenses].” (emphasis added)). The State responds that appellant failed to preserve this issue for review and, alternatively, that the indictment tracked the language of the statute and was therefore not defective. We conclude that appellant has not preserved this issue for review.