Desmond Armond Jones v. The State of Texas Appeal from 363rd Judicial District Court of Dallas County (memorandum opinion)
[…] Id. –23– B. Applicable Law To establish the affirmative defense of duress, a defendant must prove by a preponderance of the evidence that he committed the offense because he was compelled to do so by threat of imminent death or serious bodily injury to himself or another. TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 8.05(a). Compulsion “exists only if the force or threat of force would render a person of reasonable firmness incapable of resisting the pressure.” Id. § 8.05(c); Edwards v. State, 106 S.W.3d 833, 843 (Tex. App.–– Dallas 2003, pet. ref’d). “‘Imminent’ means something that is immediate, something that is going to happen now.” Murkledove v. State, 437 S.W.3d 17, 25 (Tex. App.—Fort Worth 2014, pet. dism’d, untimely filed) (citing Dewalt v.