Annotate this Case
[…] See id. (concluding city and county making similar allegations met redressability element of standing). Jenkins has alleged an actual concrete injury caused by Abbott’s Executive Order, GA-38. Further, if Jenkins obtains the relief he seeks, the injury will be redressed. We conclude Jenkins has standing to sue Abbott. See id. 3. Original Jurisdiction Appellants argue the trial court lacked jurisdiction because only the Texas Supreme Court—not a trial court—has authority to enjoin executive officers such as the governor. The basis for this argument is section 22.002(c) of the Texas Government Code. Section 22.002(c) states: Only the supreme court has the authority to issue a writ of mandamus or injunction, or any other mandatory or compulsory writ or process, against any of the officers of the executive departments of the government of this state to order or compel the performance of a judicial, ministerial, or discretionary act or duty that, by state law, the officer or officers are authorized to perform. TEX. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 22.002(c) (emphasis added). In response, Jenkins argues his claim does not fall within the purview of section 22.002(c) because he does not seek to compel Abbott to act.