Annotate this Case
[…] Id. The Disaster Act does, however, provide specific instances when a county judge’s orders would prevail over the governor’s orders. Compare TEX. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 418.018(a) (“The governor may recommend the evacuation of all or part of the population from a stricken or threatened area in the state if the governor considers the action necessary for the preservation of life or other disaster mitigation, response, or recovery.”)(emphasis added) with id. § 418.108(f) (“The county judge or the mayor of a municipality may order the evacuation of all or part of the population from a stricken or threatened area under the jurisdiction and authority of the county judge or mayor if the county judge or mayor considers the action necessary for the preservation of life or other disaster mitigation, response, or recovery.”)(emphasis added). To conclude the governor owns the tiebreaking authority, we would have to –24– ignore a stated purpose of the Disaster Act and provisions that delineate the responsibilities of the governor and county judges, among others.