City of Dallas v. Oxley Leasing North Loop, LLC Appeal from 134th Judicial District Court of Dallas County (memorandum opinion)
[…] Miranda, 133 S.W.3d 217, 226 (Tex. 2004). Therefore, we review a trial court’s order denying a jurisdictional plea based on a claim of governmental immunity de novo. Tex. Nat. Res. Conservation Comm’n v. IT-Davy, 74 S.W.3d 849, 855 (Tex. 2002). to waive such immunity, it must express that intent using clear and unambiguous language. Lubbock Cty. Water Control & Imp. Dist. v. Chur & Akin, L.L.C., 442 S.W.3d 297, 301 (Tex. 2014). The legislature enacted the Local Government Contract Claims Act (the “Act”), effective September 1, 2005, to waive immunity from suit under certain circumstances. Section 271.152 of the local government code provides: A local governmental entity that is authorized by statute or the constitution to enter into a contract and that enters into a contract subject to this subchapter waives sovereign immunity to suit for the purpose of adjudicating a claim for breach of the contract, subject to the terms and conditions of this subchapter. TEX. LOC. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 271.152 (emphasis added). The “subject to” phrases incorporate the other provisions of the Act to define the scope of its waiver of immunity. Zachry Constr. Corp. v. Port of Houston Auth. of Harris Cty., 449 S.W.3d 98, 108 (Tex. 2014).