City of Dallas v. Oxley Leasing North Loop, LLC Appeal from 134th Judicial District Court of Dallas County (memorandum opinion)
[…] Id. § 22.001(2). The Property is not used for the landing and takeoff of aircraft and is not an appurtenant area used for an airport building, facility, or right-of-way. Instead, the Property is physically separated from the airport and used by commercial tenants that have no relationship with the airport or its operations. The master plan describes the Property as “non-aviation.” Accordingly, the City’s lease of the Property is not the leasing of airport property under section 22.021. –10– Next, the City urges that it is entitled to governmental immunity because section 22.054 of the transportation code requires that “revenue received by the [City] from the ownership, control, or operation of an airport or air navigation facility” shall be deposited into an airport fund. Id. § 22.054. The revenue received from the lease of the Property is not revenue received from the ownership, control, or operation of the airport, however.