City of Dallas v. Oxley Leasing North Loop, LLC Appeal from 134th Judicial District Court of Dallas County (memorandum opinion)
[…] Id. (explaining the statutory definitions and designations can aid the inquiry when applying the dichotomy in contract–claims context); see also City of McKinney v. KLA Int’l Sports Mgmt, LLC, No. 05-2000659-CV, 2021 WL 389096, at *3 (Tex. App.—Dallas Feb. 4, 2021, no pet.) (mem. op.) (same). Under the TTCA, governmental functions are defined as “those functions that are enjoined on a municipality by law and are given it by the state as part of the state’s sovereignty, to be exercised by the municipality in the interest of the general public.” TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 101.0215(a). The TTCA includes a non-exclusive list of thirty-six functions that are deemed to be governmental in nature. Id. The TTCA further defines proprietary functions as “those . . . that a municipality may, in its discretion, perform in the interest of the inhabitants of the municipality.” Id. § 101.0215(b).