City of Dallas v. Oxley Leasing North Loop, LLC Appeal from 134th Judicial District Court of Dallas County (memorandum opinion)
[…] The lease at issue here permits the lessee to carry on a banking business or any other legal purpose or –9– purposes on the leased premises. And the Property is identified by the City as nonaviation related. Thus, we have little difficulty concluding the lease was not for an airport purpose, and section 22.002 of the transportation code does not transform it into a governmental function. Next, the City relies on section 22.021(a)(1) of the transportation code. That section provides: [I]n operating an airport or air navigation facility . . . a local government may enter into a contract, lease, or other arrangement . . . granting the privilege of using or improving . . . a portion or facility of the airport or air navigation facility, or space in the airport or air navigation facility for commercial purposes. TRANSP. § 22.021(a)(1).