In Re: Woods Capital Enterprises, LLC Appeal from 416th Judicial District Court of Collin County (memorandum opinion)
[…] In reaching this conclusion, we reject DXC’s assertion that Woods Capital filed an interlocutory, accelerated appeal in the TCPA case pursuant to Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code section 27.008(b); therefore, “no final judgment was at issue and no cross appeal was permitted or possible.” Accelerated appeals are not limited to interlocutory appeals. Section 27.008(b) provides that “[a]n appellate court shall expedite an appeal or other writ, whether interlocutory or not, from a trial court order.” TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 27.008(b) (emphasis added).