In The Matter Of Z.T. Appeal from 305th Judicial District Court of Dallas County (memorandum opinion)
[…] We disagree. It is undisputed that the four factors listed in section 54.02(f) of the family code are not exclusive. See Thomas, 623 S.W.3d at 382. Although the age of the child is a threshold matter in the transfer process because the factors listed in section 54.02(f) apply only to juveniles under the age of eighteen, nothing in the statute prohibits the juvenile court from considering the child’s age, along with other relevant information, when making its transfer determination. See TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 54.02(f),(j); see also, In re L.W., No. 05-19-00966-CV, 2020 WL 728431, at *12 (Tex. App.—Dallas Feb. 13, 2020, no pet). The age of the child at the time of the hearing is particularly relevant to the fourth factor – “the likelihood of the rehabilitation of the child by use of procedures, services, and facilities currently available to the juvenile court.” See In re L.W., 202 WL 728431, at *12. This is because the resources of the juvenile court are designed to assist and rehabilitate juveniles, not adults. See In re H.Y., 512 S.W.3d 467, 478 (Tex. App.—Houston [1st Dist.] 2016, pet. denied).