City of Irving, Texas v. Edwin Muniz Appeal from County Court at Law No. 5 of Dallas County (memorandum opinion)
[…] Id. at §§ 101.051–.067 (Subchapter C); City of San Antonio v. Hartman, 201 S.W.3d 667, 672 (Tex. 2006). The City claims that, although it was required to warn of the excavation, how it chose to warn and how it designed the detour road around the excavation were discretionary acts for which its immunity was not waived. But the exclusion for discretionary acts does not apply when there is a special defect. TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 101.060(c) (section 101.060 “does not apply to the duty to warn of special defects such as excavation or roadway obstructions”); Canales, 2020 WL 86219, at *10 (“Because we have determined that the condition in question was a special defect, we conclude that TxDOT did not retain immunity under section 101.056 of the Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code.”); Maxwell v. Tex.