City of Irving, Texas v. Edwin Muniz Appeal from County Court at Law No. 5 of Dallas County (memorandum opinion)
[…] App.—Dallas 2009, no pet.) (determination that pleadings and proof established a special defect as a matter of law was dispositive of City’s challenge to jurisdictional evidence of either a premise defect or a special defect). C. Discretionary Act The City also contends that it retained its immunity because designing the detour and warning signs was a discretionary act. Section 101.056 provides that the TTCA does not apply to a claim based on the failure of a governmental unit to perform an act that is discretionary and not required to be performed by law. TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 101.056. Section 101.060 further provides that the TTCA does not apply to “the failure of a governmental unit initially to place a traffic or road sign, signal, or warning device if the failure is a result of discretionary action –14– of the governmental unit.” Id. at § 101.060(a)(1). These two sections are found in a subchapter entitled “Exclusions and Exceptions” of the TTCA, which provides for circumstances in which the TTCA’s general waiver provisions do not apply.