Montgomery J. Bennett v. Matthew Zucker Appeal from 330th Judicial District Court of Dallas County (memorandum opinion)
[…] Rather it was a remedy unto itself. The result of Zucker’s requested declaration may have been that Bennett would not be successful in pursuing a tort claim against him, but that effect does not transform the nature of the Dec Action. Because Zucker sought a judicial determination of his rights under the Release, a contract, and Zucker did not seek a determination of non-liability in tort, we conclude the Dec Action fell within the confines of the UDJA. See TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 37.004(a). Further, the trial court acted within its discretion to award costs and attorney’s fees. See id. § 37.009 (“In any proceeding under this chapter, the court may award costs and reasonable and necessary attorney’s fees as are equitable and just.”). We overrule Bennett’s second issue. C. Summary Judgment In his third issue, Bennett argues the trial court erred by granting Zucker’s motion for summary judgment for several reasons.