City of Fort Worth v. William Birchett Appeal from 162nd Judicial District Court of Dallas County (memorandum opinion)
[…] TEX. R. APP. P. 47.4. –2– Fitzgerald’s report. Birchett claims Fitzgerald’s report includes information he shared with Fitzgerald and other law enforcement officials in a December 19, 2018 meeting regarding the audit. Generally, Birchett alleges that, less than ninety days before the City placed him on administrative leave and terminated him, he reported to Fitzgerald and to a DPS auditor, Oswald Enriquez, that the City was in violation of CJIS regulations promulgated under 28 U.S.C. § 534, including 28 C.F.R. § 20.21(f).2 2 Among other things, 28 U.S.C. § 534 requires the United States Attorney General to “acquire, collect, classify, and preserve identification, criminal identification, crime, and other records” and “exchange such records and information with, and for the official use of, authorized officials of the Federal Government, including . . . the States . . . and penal and other institutions.”