City of Fort Worth v. William Birchett Appeal from 162nd Judicial District Court of Dallas County (memorandum opinion)
[…] Sims, 620 S.W.3d at 378 (quoting Prairie View A & M Univ. v. Chatha, 381 S.W.3d 500, 515 (Tex. 2012)). Thus, based on Sims’ reasoning, it appears clear that section 554.006(a) creates a condition precedent to suit and that a claim failing to meet section 554.006(a)’s requirement may properly be disposed of by a jurisdictional plea. See Sims, 620 S.W.3d at 379 (noting, with respect to section 554.005’s language, that use of the word “must” creates a condition precedent and that a claim that fails to satisfy section 554.005’s ninety-day limitations deadline may properly be disposed of by a jurisdictional plea); TEX. GOV’T CODE § 554.006(a) (“A public employee must initiate action under the grievance or appeal procedures of the employing state or local governmental entity relating to suspension or termination of employment or adverse personnel action before suing under this chapter.”) –15– ISSUES AND ANALYSIS The City raises three issues, arguing the trial court erred in denying its plea to the jurisdiction because Birchett (1) did not initiate the City’s grievance policy before filing suit as required under section 554.006(a), (2) did not make good faith reports of the