City of Fort Worth, Texas v. Joel F. Fitzgerald, Sr., Ph. D. Appeal from 191st Judicial District Court of Dallas County (memorandum opinion)
[…] City of Dallas v. Prado, 373 S.W.3d 848, 853 (Tex. App.—Dallas 2012, no pet.). Lockley testified that “[t]he City’s PRRs for General Employees, including section 14.4, applied to Joel Fitzgerald because he was employed as a general employee while he was an employee of the City of Fort Worth.” The preamble to the PRRs attached to Lockley’s affidavit, however, expressly states that “[t]hese PRRs do not apply to firefighters or police officers as those terms are defined in Texas Local Government Code section 143.003.” Section 143.003 defines a “police –6– officer” as “a member of a police department or other peace officer who was appointed in substantial compliance with this chapter or who is entitled to civil service status.” TEX. LOC. GOV’T CODE § 143.003(5). Fitzgerald appears to meet this definition. It is at least reasonable to infer that the chief of police is “a member of” the City’s police department.