City of Fort Worth, Texas v. Joel F. Fitzgerald, Sr., Ph. D. Appeal from 191st Judicial District Court of Dallas County (memorandum opinion)
[…] “In a suit against a governmental unit, the plaintiff must affirmatively demonstrate the court’s jurisdiction by alleging a valid waiver of immunity.” Dallas Area Rapid Transit v. Whitley, 104 S.W.3d 540, 542 (Tex. 2003). Fitzgerald’s petition asserts jurisdiction under the TWA, which provides that “[a] public employee who alleges a violation of this chapter may sue the employing state or local governmental entity for the relief provided by this chapter,” and “[s]overeign immunity is waived and abolished to the extent of liability for the relief allowed under this chapter.” TEX. GOV’T CODE § 554.0035. A public employee bringing claims under the TWA must “initiate action under the grievance or appeal procedures of the employing state or local governmental entity” before filing suit. Id. § 554.006(a). Moreover, “[t]he employee must invoke the applicable grievance or appeal procedures not later than the 90th day after” the Because we reverse on the ground that the City failed to present sufficient evidence of an applicable grievance procedure, we need not address Fitzgerald’s alternative arguments. 3 –5– alleged violation occurred or was discovered through reasonable diligence. Id. § 554.006(b).