Great Divide Insurance Company v. Alcus Reshod Fortenberry Appeal from 134th Judicial District Court of Dallas County (memorandum opinion)
[…] Fortenberry filed suit for judicial review of the DWC’s decision in Dallas County, Texas alleging, in part, that he “was a resident of Dallas County, Texas at the time of his injury,” and that “[u]nder § 410.252 Texas Labor Code, Dallas County is the proper venue for this case.”2 On July 2, 2018, Great Divide filed a motion to transfer venue, objecting to venue in Dallas County and asserting Fortenberry was a resident of Tylertown, Mississippi, and not Dallas County, at the time of his injury; that Great Divide does not have an office, agent or representative in Dallas County; 2 Section 410.252(b)(1) of the labor code provides, “[t]he party bringing suit to appeal the decision must file a petition with the appropriate court in: (1) the county where the employee resided at the time of the injury or death, if the employee is decease.”