Great Divide Insurance Company v. Alcus Reshod Fortenberry Appeal from 134th Judicial District Court of Dallas County (memorandum opinion)
[…] App.—Dallas 1995, writ denied), Great Divide is subject to and bound by the venue provision in his contract with the Dallas Cowboys. Fortenberry’s extension of this Court’s statement in Ankrom in reverse is unsupported by any legal authority, and we decline to extend its application here. Fortenberry further asserts Dallas County was nevertheless a county of proper venue because Great Divide had a principal office in Irving, Texas. We note that where there is no county of proper venue under section 410.252(b) of the labor code, venue is governed by the general venue rule contained in section 15.002(a) of the Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code. See Rayas v. Tex. Mut. Ins. Co., No. 0311-00310-CV, 2013 WL 150304, at * 4 (Tex. App.—Austin Jan. 11, 2013, no pet.) (mem. op.). Under that general rule, a lawsuit may be brought “in the county of the defendant’s principal office of this state, if the defendant is not a natural person.” CIV. PRAC. & REM. § 15.002(a)(3) (emphasis added). To establish a principal office in a particular county, there must be prima facie proof that the decision makers for –11– the organization within the state conduct the daily affairs of the organization in the county. Id. § 15.001(a).