Great Divide Insurance Company v. Alcus Reshod Fortenberry Appeal from 134th Judicial District Court of Dallas County (memorandum opinion)
[…] Id.; Ken-Do Contracting, L.P. v. F.A. –6– Brown’s Construction, L.L.C., No. 05-16-00373-CV, 2017 WL 3381105, at *2, 4 (Tex. App.—Dallas Aug. 7, 2017, pet. denied) (mem. op.). The Texas Workers’ Compensation Act includes a mandatory venue provision requiring that a suit for judicial review of an appeals panel decision be filed in the county where the employee resided at the time of the injury. TEX. LAB. CODE ANN. § 410.252(b)(1); Campos v. Tex. Prop. & Cas. Ins. Guar. Ass’n, 282 S.W.3d 226, 230 (Tex. App.—Austin 2009, no pet.); see also CIV. PRAC. & REM. § 15.016 (“An action governed by any other statute prescribing mandatory venue shall be brought in the county required by that statute”). II. Whether There Is Prima Facie Proof Venue Was Proper in Dallas County Great Divide argues that Fortenberry’s assertion as to the location of his residence at the time of his injury is conclusory and thus is not probative evidence of his residency.