Great Divide Insurance Company v. Alcus Reshod Fortenberry Appeal from 134th Judicial District Court of Dallas County (memorandum opinion)
[…] Mo. Pac., 998 S.W.2d at 217. Fortenberry contends a copy of a letter from a claims examiner at Berkley Specialty Underwriting Managers to Fortenberry, notifying Fortenberry that Great Divide disputed his claim and refused to pay benefits establishes Great Divide has a principal office in Dallas County because failure to provide claims services through a resident representative with full power to act for the insurance carrier is an administrative violation, see LAB. §406.010(a),5 and a sub-script on the letter contains an address in Irving, Texas. This letter, standing alone, does not establish 5 406.010 of the labor code, entitled Claims Service: Administrative Violation, provides, in part, “[a]n insurance carrier shall provide claims service: (1) through offices of the insurance carrier located in this state; or (2) by other resident representatives will full power to act for the insurance carrier . . . . A person commits an administrative violation if the person violates a rule adopted under this section. LAB. § 406.010(a)(d). –12– Great Divide has a principal office in Dallas County. At best, it may suggest Great Divide has an agent or representative in Dallas County, which is not sufficient to establish a principal office. CIV. PRAC. & REM. § 15.001(a).