In The Interest Of A.D.B., II, A Minor Child Appeal from 302nd Judicial District Court of Dallas County (memorandum opinion)
[…] We conclude that the DWOP Order did not preclude the trial court from entering the Arrearage Order. We overrule Father’s first issue. In his second issue, Father contends that the OAG lacked standing to file the motion to confirm arrearage. We disagree. The Family Code governs standing to file a SAPCR. In re M.K.S.-V., 301 S.W.3d 460, 464 (Tex. App.—Dallas 2009, pet. denied). The Family Code expressly gives the OAG standing to “enforce, collect, and distribute child support.” In re A.B., Jr., 267 S.W.3d 564, 565 (Tex. App.— Dallas 2008, no pet.) (citing TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. §§ 102.007, 231.101); see also TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 157.263 (“If a motion for enforcement of child support requests a money judgment for arrearages, the court shall confirm the amount of –9– arrearages and render one cumulative money judgment.”). We conclude the OAG had standing to bring the motion to confirm Father’s child and medical support arrearage. We overrule Father’s second issue.