Annotate this Case
[…] Crosstex N. Tex. Pipeline, L.P. v. Gardiner, 505 S.W.3d 580, 615 (Tex. 2016). We must not substitute our judgment for that of the jury and should remain cognizant that the jury is the sole judge of witness credibility and the weight to be given their testimony. Golden Eagle Archery, Inc. v. Jackson, 116 S.W.3d 757, 761 (Tex. 2003). 2. Presumption of Non-liability Section 82.008(a) of the civil practice and remedies code provides: In a products liability action brought against a product manufacturer or seller, there is a rebuttable presumption that the product manufacturer or seller is not liable for any injury to a claimant caused by some aspect of the formulation, labeling, or design of a product if the product manufacturer or seller establishes that the product’s formula, labeling, or design complied with mandatory safety standards or regulations adopted and promulgated by the federal government, or an agency of the federal government, that were applicable to the product at the time of manufacture and that governed the product risk that allegedly caused harm. CIV. PRAC. & REM. § 82.008(a). In Kia Motors Corporation v. Ruiz, the Texas Supreme Court explained that under this section, a manufacturer is entitled to a –9– presumption of non-liability for its product’s design if the manufacturer establishes that: (1) the product complied with mandatory federal safety standards or regulations, (2) the standards or regulations were applicable to the product at the time of manufacture, and (3) the standards or regulations governed the product risk that allegedly caused the harm. 432 S.W.3d 865, 870 (Tex. 2014) (interpreting section 82.008(a)). The “mandatory federal safety standards” that Honda asserts gave rise to a non-liability presumption in this case are the Federal Motor Vehicle Safety Standards (FMVSS).