Timothy Donham v. The State of Texas Appeal from 265th Judicial District Court of Dallas County (memorandum opinion)
[…] Accordingly, we overrule the sole issue in this appeal inasmuch as it seeks reduction of the amount of costs included in the judgment. As for any premature assessment of the fees in the bill of costs, “there is an available statutory remedy to challenge the time payment fee.” See id. at 133 n.29 (citing TEX. CODE CRIM. PRO. ANN. art. 103.008). Article 103.008 provides: On the filing of a motion by a defendant not later than one year after the date of the final disposition of a case in which costs were imposed, the court in which the case is pending or was last pending shall correct any error in the costs. CRIM. PRO. art. 103.008. We construe appellant’s brief to be a motion properly filed under Article 103.008. We refer back to our previous conclusion that any assessment of the time payment fee in appellant’s case is premature and modify –4– the bill of costs to delete the premature assessment of