Annotate this Case
[…] Clear Creek Basin Auth., 589 S.W.2d 671, 678 (Tex. 1979)). 5 –17– “improvement,” then stated the townhomes on which Leobardo Maravilla and his crew were installing siding “included cement driveways, including the cement driveway which Plaintiffs allege was energized by the T-Poles.” In support of that assertion, Weekley cited only the portions of appellants’ live petition described above. To the extent Weekley intended to rely on the position that because the townhomes “included” freehold additions, all such additions constituted a single improvement for subsection 95.002(2) purposes, that position has been specifically rejected. See Hernandez, 285 S.W.3d at 156–58 (rejecting property owner’s position that Chapter 95 should be read as: “This chapter applies only to a claim . . . that arises from the condition or use of the building where the contractor or subcontractor constructs, repairs, renovates, or modifies the building (including fixtures subsumed as part of the improvement).”); accord Ineos, 505 S.W.3d at 567 (citing Hernandez in concluding “gas process system” portion of defendant’s petrochemical plant was the “improvement” to be considered in Chapter 95 analysis); Cox, 498 S.W.3d at 690 (concluding