Annotate this Case
[…] Welsh, a Veracity employee, was the property manager assigned to the Association at all times relevant to this litigation.3 2 Because the Association was created before January 1, 1994, it is governed primarily by the Condominium Act (the “Old Act”), codified at chapter 81 of the Texas Property Code. See TEX. PROP. CODE ANN. § 81.0011(a). However, the Association is also governed by the Uniform Condominium Act (the “Uniform Act”), codified at chapter 82 of that code, to the extent provided by section 82.002. Id. § 81.0011(b). Section 82.002 provides a list of specific provisions in the Uniform Act that apply to pre-1994 condominium regimes. Those listed provisions apply prospectively and they “do not invalidate existing provisions of the declaration, bylaws, or plats or plans of a condominium for which the declaration was recorded before January 1, 1994.” Id. § 82.002(c); see Holly Park Condominium Homeowners’ Ass’n, Inc. v. Lowery, 310 S.W.3d 144, 146 (Tex. App.—Dallas 2010, pet. denied).