In Re Charles Anthony Allen, Sr. Appeal from 292nd Judicial District Court of Dallas County (memorandum opinion)
[…] Pending the hearing of an application for a writ of habeas corpus, the court of appeals or a justice of the court of appeals may admit to bail a person to whom the writ of habeas corpus may be granted.” (emphasis added). 3 § 3(b): “An application for writ of habeas corpus filed after a final conviction in a felony case, other than a case in which the death penalty is imposed, must be filed with the clerk of the court in which the conviction being challenged was obtained, and the clerk shall assign the application to that court. . . .” 4 –2– Accordingly, we dismiss the original proceeding for want of jurisdiction without prejudice to relator properly filing it in the trial court. /Cory L. Carlyle/ CORY L. CARLYLE JUSTICE 200984F.P05 –3–