The State of Texas v. Jason Cale Riddle Appeal from County Criminal Court of Appeals No. 2 of Dallas County (memorandum opinion)
[…] As to the merits of the State’s argument, we recently concluded in at least two other cases that article 18.07 provides the deadline for seizing the evidence (i.e. drawing the blood), not analyzing it. See State v. Giordano, No. 05-19-00926-CR, 2020 WL 6110815, at *3 (Tex. App.—Dallas Oct. 16, 2020, no pet. h.) (mem. op., not designated for publication) (stating article 18.07 “merely provides the deadlines Article 18.07(a)(3) states, “The period allowed for the execution of a search warrant, exclusive of the day of its issuance and of the day of its execution, is: . . . or (3) three whole days if the warrant is issued for a purpose other than that described by Subdivision (1) or (2),” neither of which apply here. 3 –4– for seizing the evidence, not analyzing it” and reversing order suppressing blood draw analysis); State v. Jones, No. 05-19-00927-CR, 2020 WL 3867201, at *2 (Tex. App.—Dallas July 9, 2020, no pet.)