B.G.C. v. M.Y.R. Appeal from 429th Judicial District Court of Collin County (memorandum opinion)
[…] See Olympia Capital Assocs., 247 S.W.3d at 408. Finally, MYR asserted BGC violated Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code section 98B.002, which provides damages if a person unlawfully discloses or promotes certain intimate visual material. See TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 98B.002(a). Regardless of the alleged facts supporting jurisdiction, the statute itself confers jurisdiction over a non-resident defendant. Section 98B.006 provides in relevant part, “A court has personal jurisdiction over a defendant in a suit under this chapter if . . . the claimant who is depicted in the intimate visual material resides in this state.” Id. § 98B.006 (2). Accordingly, BGC is subject to the personal jurisdiction of Texas’s courts regarding MYR’s section 98B.002 claim.