Fernando Herrera v. Dallas Independent School District Appeal from 101st Judicial District Court of Dallas County (memorandum opinion)
[…] We disagree. In Barrett, the court stated, “Section 554.006 does not require that grievance or appeal procedures be exhausted before suit can be filed; rather, it requires that such procedures be timely initiated and that the grievance or appeal authority have 60 days in which to render a final decision.” 159 S.W.3d at 632. 12 13 See TEX. EDUC. CODE § 21.103. –11– Section 554.006 states, in part, that a public employee “must initiate action under the grievance or appeal procedures of the employing state or local governmental entity relating to suspension or termination of employment or adverse personnel action before suing under this chapter” and “must invoke the applicable grievance or appeal procedures not later than the 90th day after the date” the alleged violation occurred, was discovered, or should have been discovered through reasonable diligence.