Fernando Herrera v. Dallas Independent School District Appeal from 101st Judicial District Court of Dallas County (memorandum opinion)
[…] The March 20, 2018 hearing never occurred. Instead, before the hearing and because of what DISD describes as a “business decision,” DISD withdrew its December 11, 2017 termination letter to Herrera, moved to dismiss his TEA appeal, and “chose to pursue termination of [Herrera’s] probationary employment contract at the end of the contract period at the conclusion of the 2017-2018 school year.”8 8 From a Chapter 21 standpoint, by doing this, DISD made it impossible for Herrera to obtain a TEA administrative hearing regarding his termination. See TEX. EDUC. CODE § 21.103 (allowing a district’s board of trustees to terminate a probationary contract teacher “at the end of the contract period if in the board’s judgment the best interests of the district will be served by terminating the employment” and stating, “The board’s decision is final and may not be appealed.”); compare TEX. EDUC. CODE § 21.104 (allowing termination of probationary contract teacher at any time for good cause as defined therein); id. § 21.1041 (stating probationary contract teacher “may be discharged at any time for