Sylvia Medrano v. Dallas County Appeal from 162nd Judicial District Court of Dallas County (memorandum opinion)
[…] Appellant then filed suit in state district court appealing the decision to remove her from her position. See TEX. LOC. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 158.012(a) (“A county employee who, on a final decision by the commission, is demoted, suspended, or removed from the employee’s position may appeal the decision by filing a petition in a district court in the county within 30 days after the date of the decision.”). The parties agreed that the district court could determine the case based on the record before the Commission and on the parties’ briefs. See id. § 158.0122(d) (“The court shall conduct the review sitting without a jury and is confined to the commission record . . . .”). The district court affirmed the Commission’s decision to terminate appellant.