Sylvia Medrano v. Dallas County Appeal from 162nd Judicial District Court of Dallas County (memorandum opinion)
[…] SUBSTANTIAL EVIDENCE REVIEW Section 158.012 of the Local Government Code permits a county employee to appeal to the district court from a final decision of the county civil service commission to remove the employee from the employee’s position. See LOC. GOV’T § 158.012(a). The appeal to the district court is under the substantial evidence rule. Id. § 158.012(b). Under that review, the district court “may not substitute its judgment for the judgment of the commission on the weight of the –5– evidence on questions committed to the commission’s discretion.” Id. § 158.0121. However, the court shall reverse or remand the case if the employee’s “substantial rights . . . have been prejudiced because the commission’s findings, inferences, conclusions, or decisions are: . . . not reasonably supported by substantial evidence considering the reliable and probative evidence in the record as a whole.” Id. § 158.0121(2)(E). Courts reverse a civil service commission’s decision only if the decision was made without regard to the law or the facts leading to an unreasonable, arbitrary, or capricious ruling. Gardner v. Tarrant County Civil Serv. Comm’n, No. 2-4-130-CV, 2005 WL 32415, at *2 (Tex.