Tatriauna Mariah Roberts v. The State of Texas Appeal from 397th Judicial District Court of Grayson County (memorandum opinion)
[…] Vernon v. State, 571 S.W.3d 814, 819 (Tex. App.—Houston [1st Dist.] 2018, pet. ref’d). The jury is the sole judge of witness credibility and of the weight given to any evidence presented. Id. at 819–20. A jury may believe or disbelieve some or –8– all of a witness’s testimony. Id. at 820. On appeal, reviewing courts determine whether the necessary inferences are reasonable based upon the combined and cumulative force of all the evidence when viewed in the light most favorable to the verdict. Murray, 457 S.W.3d at 448. 2) Penal code Section 22.04 of the Texas Penal Code defines the offense of injury to a child: (a) A person commits an offense if he intentionally, knowingly, recklessly, or with criminal negligence, by act or intentionally, knowingly, or recklessly by omission, causes to a child, elderly individual, or disabled individual: (1) serious bodily injury; (2) serious mental deficiency, impairment, or injury; or (3) bodily injury. TEX. PENAL CODE § 22.04(a). In this case, appellant was charged with intentionally or knowingly causing serious bodily injury to complainant by failing to provide complainant with adequate food or medical care. The Texas Penal Code defines the culpable mental states at issue here as follows: (a) A person acts intentionally, or with intent, with respect to the nature of his conduct or to a result of his conduct when it is his conscious objective or desire to engage in the conduct or cause the result. (b) A person acts knowingly, or with knowledge, with respect to the nature of his conduct or to circumstances surrounding his conduct when he is aware of the nature of his conduct or that the circumstances exist. A person acts knowingly, or with knowledge, with respect to a result of his conduct when he is aware that his conduct is reasonably certain to cause the result. –9– TEX. PENAL CODE § 6.03(a), (b). 3) Indictment The indictment in this case charged appellant with the following offense: intentionally or knowingly, by omission, cause serious body injury to [complainant], a child 14 years of age or younger, by failing to provide [complainant] with adequate food, medical care, or [sic] and the defendant had a statutory or legal duty to act, namely the duty of a parent under section 151.00l(a) of the Texas Family Code; or intentionally or knowingly, by omission, cause serious body injury to