David Jason Garcia v. The State of Texas Appeal from Criminal District Court No. 1 of Dallas County (memorandum opinion)
[…] Appellant did not raise this argument in a posttrial motion. Accordingly, appellant has not preserved this issue for appellate review. Notwithstanding appellant’s failure to preserve error, however, his argument would fail. Generally, punishment assessed within the statutory range is not unconstitutionally cruel and unusual. Castaneda, 135 S.W.3d at 723. Possession 4 See also Ewing v. California, 538 U.S. 11, 23 (2003). –11– with intent to deliver a controlled substance in the amount of four grams or more but less than 200 grams is a first-degree felony. See TEX. HEALTH & SAFETY CODE § 481.112(d) (“An offense under Subsection (a) is a felony of the first degree if the amount of the controlled substance to which the offense applies is, by aggregate weight, including adulterants or dilutants, four grams or more but less than 200 grams.”). “An individual adjudged guilty of a felony of the first degree shall be punished by imprisonment in the Texas Department of Criminal Justice for life or for any term of not more than 99 years or less than 5 years.” See TEX. PENAL CODE § 12.32(a).