Sean Porter, et al v. Summitbridge National Investments III LLC Appeal from 14th Judicial District Court of Dallas County (memorandum opinion)
[…] Prior to its conversion into a limited liability company, Porter held 20% or more of the outstanding voting securities in Capstone; therefore, Capstone was an affiliate of Porter.5 See id. § 24.002(1)(B). Porter’s grant to Burris of the right to purchase Porter’s interest in Capstone at a 40% discount was a transfer made to an insider because Burris served as a director of Capstone.6 See id. § 24.002(7)(B). Similarly, the two buy-sell agreements of 40% discount of Porter’s interest in (i) 1000 Crosby, LLC to David Bridgforth and (ii) 4300 Sigma LLC to Burris were transfers made to insiders.7 See id. § 24.002(7)(B). Lastly, Porter’s transfers to Craig Porter (receiving 5% of Real Soccer LLC) and See BUS. & COM. § 24.005(a)(1). “A transfer made or obligation incurred by a debtor is fraudulent as to a creditor, whether the creditor’s claim arose before or within a reasonable time after the transfer was made or the obligation was incurred, if the debtor made the transfer or incurred the obligation: (1) with actual intent to hinder, delay, or defraud any creditor of the debtor…” BUS. & COM. § 24.005(a)(1). 3 “In determining actual intent under Subsection (a)(1) of this section, consideration may be given, among other factors, to whether … (1) the transfer or obligation was to an insider…” BUS. & COM. § 24.005(b)(1). 4 5 See supra Part I.A.(VII). 6 See supra Part