Annotate this Case
[…] Miranda, 133 S.W.3d at 228. We take as true all evidence favorable to the nonmovant, and we both indulge every reasonable inference and resolve any doubts in the nonmovant’s favor. Id. The Rappolds’ negligence allegations are sufficient to trigger immunity waiver at this stage of the litigation. The TTCA codifies immunity waiver for a municipality’s tortious conduct resulting in “damages arising from its governmental functions,” including activities related to sanitary and storm sewers. TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 101.0215(a)(9); see City of Tyler v. Likes, 962 S.W.2d 489, 502 (Tex. 1997). Section 101.021 provides for immunity waiver when the plaintiff urges a claim for: (1) property damage, personal injury, and death proximately caused by the wrongful act or omission or the negligence of an employee acting within his scope of employment if: (A) the property damage, personal injury, or death arises from the operation or use of a motor-driven vehicle or motor-driven equipment; and (B) the employee would be personally liable to the claimant according to Texas law; and (2) personal injury and death so caused by a condition or use of tangible personal or real property if the governmental unit would, were it a private person, be liable to the claimant according to Texas law. TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 101.021. –6– The Rappolds alleged negligence under both sections: 101.021(1), operation or use of motor-driven equipment, and 101.021(2), condition or use of tangible personal property or real property. We consider these allegations in turn, bearing in mind that the initial issue is whether, at this stage of the litigation, the Rappolds adequately pleaded negligence that satisfies the strictures laid out in section 101.021. See Kilburn v. Fort Bend Cnty.