Lataurus Kenshey Murphy v. The State of Texas Appeal from Criminal District Court No. 6 of Dallas County (memorandum opinion)
[…] Id. Mr. Murphy argues the evidence cannot support a finding that he acted recklessly, because he struck Mr. Delle only once, and “[t]here is no evidence that he actually foresaw the risk of death involved and consciously decided to ignore it.” We disagree. As an initial matter, it is not necessary that Mr. Murphy foresaw the risk of Mr. Delle’s death; he needed only be aware there was a substantial and unjustifiable risk of causing serious bodily injury, which is not limited to death. See id. § 1.07(46) (defining “serious bodily injury” as “bodily injury that creates a substantial risk of death or that causes death, serious permanent disfigurement, or protracted loss or impairment of the function of any bodily member or organ”). The State presented evidence that Mr. Murphy hit an unsuspecting Mr. Delle from behind. One witness, whom the jury was free to credit, described the blow as “shocking” and added that he had never seen anyone get hit that hard. The witness noted that Mr. Murphy jumped before striking Mr.