Lataurus Kenshey Murphy v. The State of Texas Appeal from Criminal District Court No. 6 of Dallas County (memorandum opinion)
[…] Brooks v. State, 323 S.W.3d 893, 894, 901–02 (Tex. Crim. App. 2010). We review all the evidence and reasonable inferences therefrom in the light most favorable to the verdict to determine whether a jury was rationally justified in finding guilt beyond a reasonable doubt. See Temple v. State, 390 S.W.3d 341, 360 (Tex. Crim. App. 2013). “A person acts recklessly, or is reckless, with respect to . . . the result of his conduct when he is aware of but consciously disregards a substantial and 1 443 U.S. 307 (1979). –3– unjustifiable risk that . . the result will occur.” TEX. PENAL CODE § 6.03. “The risk must be of such a nature and degree that its disregard constitutes a gross deviation from the standard of care that an ordinary person would exercise under all the circumstances as viewed from the actor’s standpoint.” Id. Mr. Murphy argues the evidence cannot support a finding that he acted recklessly, because he struck Mr. Delle only once, and “[t]here is no evidence that he actually foresaw the risk of death involved and consciously decided to ignore it.” We disagree.