Jeremy Cardell Minor v. The State of Texas Appeal from 203rd Judicial District Court of Dallas County (memorandum opinion)
[…] Id. (citing to Turner, 422 S.W.3d at 692). Second, a trial court must consider only evidence that tends to show incompetency. Id. at 564. Third, some evidence must be presented at the informal inquiry stage to show that the defendant’s mental illness is the source of his inability to participate in his own defense. Id. If the requirements of an informal inquiry are met, then the trial court must proceed to the second step by ordering a psychiatric or psychological competency examination, and, except for certain exceptions, a formal competency trial. Id. at 563. (citing to CRIM. PROC. arts. 46B.005(a), (b), 46B.021(b)). A formal competency trial is not required if “(1) neither party’s counsel requests a trial on the issue of incompetency; (2) neither party’s counsel opposes a finding of incompetency; and –6– (3) the court does not, on its own motion, determine that a trial is necessary to determine incompetency.” CRIM. PROC. art. 46B.005(c).