Stephen Richard Selinger and Nancy L. Dail v. City of McKinney, Texas Appeal from 429th Judicial District Court of Collin County (memorandum opinion)
[…] F. Issue Five: Did appellants plead sufficient facts to show jurisdiction over their Local Government Code § 212.904 claims? Yes. Appellants pled sufficient facts to make out § 212.904 claims and declaratory judgment claims that the City’s subdivision ordinance is invalid under the Texas Constitution and § 212.904. 1. Additional Background We begin with the statute. Texas Local Government Code § 212.904 is entitled “Apportionment of Municipal Infrastructure Costs.” TEX. LOC. GOV’T CODE § 212.904. The statute establishes these rules and procedures: • If a municipality requires as a condition of approving a property development project that a developer must bear some of the costs of municipal infrastructure improvements, “the developer’s portion of the costs may not exceed the amount required for infrastructure improvements that are roughly proportionate to the proposed development as approved by a professional engineer who holds a license issued under Chapter 1001, Occupations Code, and is retained by the municipality.” Id. § 212.904(a). –18– • If the developer disputes the determination made under § 212.904(a), it may appeal to the municipality’s governing body, which shall make its determination within thirty days after the developer finishes presenting any testimony or other evidence.