Return Lee to Lee Park, et al. v. Mike Rawlings, et al. Appeal from 14th Judicial District Court of Dallas County (memorandum opinion)
[…] Appellants’ TOMA claims pertain to the Lee Statue only. Appellants complain that a number of the City’s actions with respect to the Lee Statue were TOMA violations. They allege that the City violated TOMA by failing to give seventy-two hours’ advance notice of the resolution that was voted on at the September 6th meeting.7 See TEX. GOV’T. CODE ANN. §§ 551.041 (“A governmental body shall give written notice of the date, hour, place, and subject of each meeting held by the governmental body.”), 551.043(a) (notice must be posted in a place readily accessible to general public for at least seventy-two hours before scheduled time of meeting).