Return Lee to Lee Park, et al. v. Mike Rawlings, et al. Appeal from 14th Judicial District Court of Dallas County (memorandum opinion)
[…] Appellants assert that the Antiquities Act affords Texas citizens the right to bring actions in any court of competent jurisdiction to restrain and enjoin violations of the Act. In their pleadings below, appellants alleged that the City violated, attempted to violate, and conspired to violate the Texas Antiquities Code by removing the Lee Statue and approving the removal of the Confederate Monument without first obtaining a permit to do so from the Texas Historical Commission. See TEX. NAT. RES. CODE ANN. § 191.093 (“Landmarks under Section 191.091 or 191.092 of this code are the sole property of the State of Texas and may not be removed, altered, damaged, destroyed, salvaged, or excavated without a contract with or permit from the committee.”). In response to appellants’ allegations, the City filed a plea to the jurisdiction, challenging appellants’ standing to sue and asserting that it was immune from suit.4 See Texas Ass’n of Bus., 852 S.W.2d at 443 (standing is a component of subject matter jurisdiction); Meyers v.