Annotate this Case
[…] To start, § 191.093 provides protection for “landmarks”: Landmarks under Section 191.091 or 191.092 of this code are the sole property of the State of Texas and may not be removed, altered, damaged, destroyed, salvaged, or excavated without a contract with or permit from the committee. –4– NAT. RES. CODE § 191.093. Note that the only prerequisite for protection under this statute is that the object be a landmark: there is no requirement that the object be previously designated a landmark. Simply meeting the statutory “landmark” definition in either §§ 191.019 or 191.092 is enough. Next, § 191.092(a) defines what is a landmark subject to protection and provides that landmarks may be designated as such: (a) Sites, objects, buildings, artifacts, implements, and locations of historical, archeological, scientific, or educational interest, . . . that are located in, on, or under the surface of any land belonging to the State of Texas or to any county, city, or political subdivision of the state are state archeological landmarks and are eligible for designation. Id. § 191.092(a). The Monument is beyond peradventure an object on public land. And appellees don’t dispute that the Monument has historical interest. Therefore, it is a § 191.092(a) landmark.