Annotate this Case
[…] As a matter of statutory construction, appellees’ argument fails, and the trial court erred in accepting it, because the statutory text imposes no such “prior designation” prerequisite on this Monument located on public land. It is for the legislature to impose that prerequisite if it wants to, but we cannot do that. –5– So, why does § 191.092(a), like its analog in § 191.091, refer to designating landmarks as such unless that is to impose a prior designation requirement to protect them from destruction? The answer is found in §§ 191.094 and 191.095. Section 191.094 provides for designating protected landmarks on private property: DESIGNATING A LANDMARK ON PRIVATE LAND. (a) Any site located on private land which is determined by majority vote of the committee to be of sufficient archeological, scientific, or historical significance to scientific study, interest, or public representation of the aboriginal or historical past of Texas may be designated a state archeological landmark by the committee. (b) No site may be designated on private land without the written consent of the landowner or landowners in recordable form sufficiently describing the site so that it may be located on the ground. (c) On designation, the consent of the landowner shall be recorded in the deed records of the county in which the land is located. Id. § 191.094. Section 191.095 further shows that landmark designation is required to protect landmarks on private land—but that such prior designation is not required to protect them on public land, like Dallas’s Pioneer Park: All sites or items of archeological, scientific, or historical