Annotate this Case
[…] On this record, there is no genuine issue concerning Ram’s performance and entitlement to payment. 7 –9– directly related to the construction or repair of the improvement or have been retained by the trustee, after notice to the beneficiary who has made a request for payment, as a result of the trustee’s reasonable belief that the beneficiary is not entitled to such funds or have been retained as authorized or required by statute. PROP. § 162.031(b) (emphasis added). Section 162.031(a) provides, “A trustee who, intentionally or knowingly or with intent to defraud, directly or indirectly retains, uses, disburses, or otherwise diverts trust funds without first fully paying all current or past due obligations incurred by the trustee to the beneficiaries of the trust funds, has misapplied the trust funds.” Id. § 162.031(a). For the following reasons, ACI’s reliance on Section 162.031(b) in connection with Ram’s Prompt Payment Act claim is misplaced.