Jose Alfredo Funes Jr. v. The State of Texas Appeal from 283rd Judicial District Court of Dallas County (memorandum opinion)
[…] TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 38.37, § 1(a)(1)(A). Specifically, section 1(b) provides: (b) Notwithstanding Rules 404 and 405, Texas Rules of Evidence, evidence of other crimes, wrongs, or acts committed by the defendant against the child who is the victim of the alleged offense shall be admitted for its bearing on relevant matters, including: –10– (1) the state of mind of the defendant and the child; and (2) the previous and subsequent relationship between the defendant and the child. Id. art. 38.37, § 1(b). Section 3 of article 38.37 provides, “The state shall give the defendant notice of the state’s intent to introduce in the case in chief evidence described by Section 1 or 2 not later than the 30th day before the date of the defendant’s trial.” Appellant argues the State’s notice only stated that “somewhere within a four or five year period that there was a continuing course of conduct of assaultive or abusive conduct” on appellant’s part toward M.F.’s mother.