Jose Alfredo Funes Jr. v. The State of Texas Appeal from 283rd Judicial District Court of Dallas County (memorandum opinion)
[…] Id. In determining whether the trial court abused its discretion, we may not substitute our opinion for that of the trial court. Moses v. State, 105 S.W.3d 622, 627 (Tex. Crim. App. 2003). Article 38.37 of the code of criminal procedure permits the introduction of “evidence of extraneous offenses or acts” in certain types of sexual abuse cases, including cases in which the defendant is charged with continuous sexual assault of a young child as was the case here. TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 38.37, § 1(a)(1)(A). Specifically, section 1(b) provides: (b) Notwithstanding Rules 404 and 405, Texas Rules of Evidence, evidence of other crimes, wrongs, or acts committed by the defendant against the child who is the victim of the alleged offense shall be admitted for its bearing on relevant matters, including: –10– (1) the state of mind of the defendant and the child; and (2) the previous and subsequent relationship between the defendant and the child. Id. art. 38.37, § 1(b). Section 3 of article 38.37 provides, “The state shall give the defendant notice of the state’s intent to introduce in the case in chief evidence described by Section 1 or 2 not later than the 30th day before the date of the defendant’s trial.”