William Travis Hendrix v. The State of Texas Appeal from 366th Judicial District Court of Collin County (memorandum opinion)
[…] TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. art. 33.011(a). “Alternate jurors . . . shall have the same functions, powers, facilities, security, and privileges as regular jurors.” TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. art. 33.011(b). If an alternate juror is not called upon to replace a regular juror, the alternate juror “shall be discharged after the jury has rendered a verdict on the guilt or innocence of the defendant and, if applicable, the amount of punishment.” Id. The statute does not state whether an alternate juror may be present during and participate in deliberations. However, Article 36.22 of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure states that “[n]o person shall be permitted to be with a jury while it is deliberating.” TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. art. 36.22. In Trinidad, the Texas Court of Criminal Appeals held that allowing alternate jurors to be present in the jury room during deliberations did not violate the constitutional prohibition against deliberation by more than twelve jurors.