William Travis Hendrix v. The State of Texas Appeal from 366th Judicial District Court of Collin County (memorandum opinion)
[…] App.—Austin 2010, pet. ref’d) (citing King v. State, 953 S.W.2d 266, 271 (Tex. Crim. App. 1997)). APPLICABLE LAW Article V, section 13 of the Texas Constitution provides that “petit juries in the District Court shall be composed of twelve persons[.]” TEX. CONST. art. V, § 13. Courts routinely impanel alternate jurors who can replace a regular juror who must be released from the jury unexpectedly during trial. In a district court, the judge may direct that not more than four alternate jurors be called and impaneled in addition to the regular jury. TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. art. 33.011(a). “Alternate jurors . . . shall have the same functions, powers, facilities, security, and privileges as regular jurors.” TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. art. 33.011(b). If an alternate juror is not called upon to replace a regular juror, the alternate juror “shall be discharged after the jury has rendered a verdict on the guilt or innocence of the defendant and, if applicable, the amount of punishment.” Id. The statute does not state whether an alternate juror may be present during and participate in deliberations. However, Article 36.22 of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure states that “[n]o person shall be permitted to be with a jury while it is deliberating.”