In Re: Craig La Darius Thomas Appeal from 283rd Judicial District Court of Dallas County (memorandum opinion)
[…] Here, relator asked the trial court for back time credit from April 8, 2014 to June 24, 2014. The trial court’s judgment provided time credit from April 8, 2014 to May 9, 2014. Relator was arrested and placed in Dallas County Jail on April 4, 2014. Relator was sentenced on May 9, 2014. As such, the time between May 9, 2014 and June 24, 2014 is not back time credit. See Givens v. State, No. 05-00-00262-CR, 2001 WL 185512, at *1 (Tex. App.—Dallas Feb. 27, 2001, no pet.) (“... back time credit, by definition, cannot extend past sentencing...”); TEX. CRIM. PROC. CODE ANN. § 42.03, Sec. 2 (a)(1) (back time credit shall be given for time spent in jail “from the time of –2– his arrest and confinement until his sentence by the trial court.”). Relator is, therefore, not entitled to back time credit between May 10, 2014 and June 24, 2014. Under this record, we conclude relator has not shown a clear right to relief because the record does not show a clerical error in the judgment.