Jose Luis Caballero v. The State of Texas Appeal from 204th Judicial District Court of Dallas County (memorandum opinion)
[…] In pronouncing its sentences, the trial court said: “the Court will make an affirmative finding that a deadly weapon was used or exhibited, namely an automobile, in each of these cases.” The special findings section of each judgment accurately reflects the trial court’s affirmative deadly weapon finding. That section identifies the relevant statute as “TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. art. 42.12, §3g.” Article 42.12 of the Code of Criminal Procedure was repealed and replaced with Chapter 42A, effective January 1, 2017. See Act of June 17, 2015, 84th Leg., R.S., ch. 770, § 1.01, eff. Jan. 1, 2017. The statutory provision relevant to the trial court’s entry of an affirmative deadly weapon finding is now codified in TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 42A.054(c) (providing “[o]n an –2– affirmative finding regarding the use or exhibition of a deadly weapon as described by Subsection (b), the trial court shall enter the finding in the judgment of the court.”). The indictments in both cases alleged that the offenses were committed on February 2, 2018. Judgment in these cases was entered on October 3, 2018. Hence, article 42A.054(c) was the applicable statute.