In The Matter Of M.S., A Juvenile Appeal from 305th Judicial District Court of Dallas County (memorandum opinion)
[…] In reviewing an Anders brief, our duty is to determine whether there are any arguable grounds for reversal and, if there are, to remand the case to the trial court for the appointment of new counsel. Bledsoe v. State, 178 S.W.3d 824, 827 (Tex. Crim. App. 2005); In re D.D., 279 S.W.3d 849, 850 (Tex. App.––Dallas 2009, pet. denied). The Anders brief filed by M.S.’s appellate counsel presents a professional evaluation of the record and concludes there are no arguable grounds for reversal. We note that section 54.03(b) of the Texas Family Code provides: (b) At the beginning of the adjudication hearing, the juvenile court judge shall explain to the child and his parent, guardian, or guardian ad litem: (1) the allegations made against the child; (2) the nature and possible consequences of the proceedings, including the law relating to the admissibility of the record of a juvenile court adjudication in a criminal proceeding; (3) the child’s privilege against self-incrimination; (4) the child’s right to trial and to confrontation of witnesses; (5) the child’s right to representation by an attorney if he is not already represented; and (6) the child’s right to trial by jury. TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 54.03(b) (emphasis added); In re M.C.S., 327 S.W.3d 802, 806 (Tex. App.—Ft. Worth 2010, no pet.); In re T.W.C., 258 S.W.3d 218, 220 (Tex. App.—Houston [1st –2– Dist.] 2008, no pet.). However, subsection (i) of section 54.03 also provides: In order to preserve for appellate or collateral review the failure of the court to provide the child the explanation required by Subsection (b), the attorney for the child must comply with Rule 33.1, Texas Rules of Appellate Procedure, before testimony begins or, if the adjudication is uncontested, before the child pleads to the petition or agrees to a stipulation of evidence. TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 54.03(i).