In The Interest Of S. B., A Child Appeal from 469th Judicial District Court of Collin County (memorandum opinion)
[…] As with every other issue, Rejina fails to include any record citations regarding the property about which she complains. Even if not waived, however, the issue lacks merit. First, the trial court’s personal jurisdiction over Subrata was not challenged. A trial court with personal jurisdiction over the parties also possesses jurisdiction to require the parties to convey their respective property, even real estate, located outside of Texas, incident to a divorce. Griffith v. Griffith, 341 S.W.3d 43, 56–57 (Tex. App.—San Antonio 2011, no pet.). Likewise, section 7.002 of the Texas Family Code requires the trial court to order a division of real and personal property “wherever situated” in a manner that the court deems just and right, including “property that was acquired by either spouse while domiciled in another state and that would have –14– been community property if the spouse who acquired the property had been domiciled in this state at the time of the acquisition.” TEX. FAM. CODE § 7.002(a). Thus, the trial court’s jurisdiction over Subrata extended to community assets he controlled outside of Texas.