In The Interest Of S. B., A Child Appeal from 469th Judicial District Court of Collin County (memorandum opinion)
[…] To the extent Subrata fails to comply in transferring ownership and control over the assets located in India but awarded to Rejina, the trial court’s jurisdiction over Subrata and its continuing ability to enforce the judgment provide Rejina with remedies to enforce the judgment. In re Provine, 312 S.W.3d 824, 829–30 (Tex. App.—Houston [1st Dist.] 2009, no pet.) (“A court that rendered divorce decree generally retains continuing subject-matter jurisdiction, however, to enforce and to clarify the divorce decree’s property division.”); TEX. FAM. CODE § 9.002 (“The court that rendered the decree of divorce or annulment retains the power to enforce the property division as provided by Chapter 7, including a property division and any contractual provisions under the terms of an agreement incident to divorce or annulment under Section 7.006 that was approved by the court.”). Second, nothing about the location of the assets at issue, the division of the estate, the enforceability of the judgment, or indeed any issue raised by Rejina, implicates any due process concerns.