Richard Goldberg, et al v. EMR (USA Holdings) Inc., et al Appeal from 116th Judicial District Court of Dallas County (opinion)
[…] Defendants objected to the declarations because they did not comply with section 132.001 of the Civil Practice and Remedies Code. Defendants objected to a sentence in Sheppard’s affidavit about the incident because the statement was hearsay and was an unsubstantiated conclusion unsupported by personal knowledge. The trial court overruled the objections. The objections are preserved for appellate review. See TEX. R. APP. P. 33.1. Section 132.001 of the Civil Practice and Remedies Code provides that an unsworn declaration may be used in lieu of an affidavit in most situations. CIV. PRAC. § 132.001(a), (b). The declaration “must be: (1) in writing; and (2) subscribed by the person making the declaration as true under penalty of perjury.” Id. § 132.001(c).