Richard Goldberg, et al v. EMR (USA Holdings) Inc., et al Appeal from 116th Judicial District Court of Dallas County (opinion)
[…] Tex. Workers’ Comp. Comm’n v. Garcia, 893 S.W.2d 504, 520 (Tex. 1995) (quoting Trinity River Auth. v. URS Consultants, Inc., 889 S.W.2d 259, 261 (Tex. 1994)). The Due Process Clause of the United States Constitution and the Due Course Clause of the Texas Constitution prohibit the government from depriving a person of life, liberty, or property without due process of law. See U.S. CONST. amend. XIV; TEX. CONST. art. I, § 19 (“No citizen of this State shall be deprived of life, liberty, property, privileges or immunities, or in any manner disfranchised, except by the due course of the law of the land.”). Plaintiffs argue the TCPA violates the Open Courts provision and the Due Process/Due Course Clauses because it does not permit cross-examination of affiants in steps 1 and 3 of the procedure when the movant’s burden of proof is by a preponderance of the evidence.