Richard Goldberg, et al v. EMR (USA Holdings) Inc., et al Appeal from 116th Judicial District Court of Dallas County (opinion)
[…] Plaintiffs also claim as damages the costs of recruiting and training new employees for the positions previously held by Plaintiffs’ employees who went to work for –13– Geomet. Plaintiffs also seek injunctive relief to bar Defendants from using or otherwise misappropriating Plaintiffs’ trade secrets or other confidential information. COMMERCIAL-SPEECH EXEMPTION In their second issue, Defendants contend the trial court erred to the extent it may have applied the commercial-speech exemption. Section 27.010(b) provides: This chapter does not apply to a legal action brought against a person primarily engaged in the business of selling or leasing goods or services, if the statement or conduct arises out of the sale or lease of goods, services, or an insurance product, insurance services, or a commercial transaction in which the intended audience is an actual or potential buyer or customer. CIV. PRAC. § 27.010(b). Plaintiffs had the burden of proving their legal action qualified for the exemption from the TCPA. In this case, we view the evidence in the light most favorable to Plaintiffs. See Serafine v. Blunt, 466 S.W.3d 352, 369 n.28 (Tex. App.—Austin 2015, no pet.) (concluding evidence should be viewed in light most favorable to claimant either because trial court ruled in favor of claimant or because claimant was nonmovant on motion to dismiss). For a legal action to fall within the exemption, (1) the defendant must be primarily engaged in the business of selling or leasing goods; (2) the defendant must have made the statement or engaged in the conduct on which the legal action is based in the defendant’s capacity as a seller or lessor of those goods or services; (3) the statement or conduct at issue must have arisen out of a commercial transaction involving the kinds of goods or services the defendant provides; and (4) the intended audience of the statement or conduct must have been “an actual or potential buyer or customer” of the defendant for the goods or services the defendant provides. See CIV. PRAC. § 27.010(b); Castleman v. Internet Money Ltd., 546 S.W.3d 684, 690 (Tex. 2018) (per curiam).