Richard Goldberg, et al v. EMR (USA Holdings) Inc., et al Appeal from 116th Judicial District Court of Dallas County (opinion)
[…] Concerning the third step, that the trial court must dismiss the legal action if the movant “establishes by a preponderance of the evidence each essential element of a valid defense,” we need not determine whether this provision violates the constitutional right to a jury trial because Defendants did not attempt to prove any defenses in their motion to dismiss. Plaintiffs did not establish that the TCPA violates their right to a jury trial in this case. Open Courts and Due Process The Open Courts provision of the Texas Constitution, article 1, section 13, states, “All courts shall be open, and every person for an injury done him, in his lands, goods, person or reputation, shall have remedy by due course of law.” TEX. CONST. art. I, § 13. This is a due–6– process guarantee that a person bringing a well-established common-law cause of action will not be denied access to the courts arbitrarily or unreasonably. Yancy v. United Surgical Partners Int’l, Inc., 236 S.W.3d 778, 783 (Tex. 2007).