Richard Goldberg, et al v. EMR (USA Holdings) Inc., et al Appeal from 116th Judicial District Court of Dallas County (opinion)
[…] Id. § 27.002. –3– Determination of a motion to dismiss under the TCPA is a three-step process. Youngkin v. Hines, 546 S.W.3d 675, 679 (Tex. 2018).2 In step 1, the movant for dismissal has the burden of showing by a preponderance of the evidence that the legal action is based on, relates to, or is in response to the movant’s exercise of one of those rights. CIV. PRAC. § 27.005(b). If the movant does so, then the procedure moves to step 2, and the burden of proof shifts to the nonmovant bringing the legal action to “establish[] by clear and specific evidence a prima facie case for each essential element of the claim in question.” Id. § 27.005(c). If the nonmovant meets this burden, then the procedure moves to step 3, and the burden of proof shifts back to the movant to “establish[] by a preponderance of the evidence each essential element of a valid defense to the nonmovant’s claim.” Id. § 27.005(d).