Annotate this Case
[…] Accordingly, appellant has waived its factual sufficiency challenge. See TEX. R. APP. P. 38.1(i); see also Archer v. DDK Holdings LLC, 463 S.W.3d 597, 603 (Tex. App.—Houston [14th Dist.] 2015, no pet.). We therefore address only legal sufficiency. 4 Section 33.47(a) states, “In a suit to collect a delinquent tax, the taxing unit’s current tax roll and delinquent tax roll or certified copies of the entries showing the property and the amount of the tax and penalties imposed and interest accrued constitute prima facie evidence that each person charged with a duty relating to the imposition of the tax has complied with all requirements of law and that the amount of tax alleged to be delinquent against the property and the amount of penalties and interest due on that tax as listed are the correct amounts.” Appellant has not challenged the amount of taxes, penalties and interest owed by Public Auto Sales, Inc.; nor has it disputed whether the taxing entities complied with the requirements of the law in assessing the tax. –5– disregarding contrary evidence unless reasonable factfinders could not.