Annotate this Case
[…] There were also public documents in evidence showing Carol E. George was the vice president of Public Auto Sales, Inc. which also conducted business as “Public Auto Sales,” and “Public Autos Ltd.” Based on the record before us, the evidence is legally sufficient to support an implied finding that appellant purchased a business, an interest in a business, or inventory of a business from a person who is liable under the property tax code for the payment of taxes imposed on personal property used in the operation of that business. TEX. TAX CODE § 31.081(a), (g)(1) (“[A] person is considered to have purchased a business if the person purchases the name of the business or the goodwill associated with the business.”); see also Willacy Cty. Appraisal Dist. v. Sebastian Cotton & Grain, Ltd., 555 S.W.3d 29, 43 (Tex. 2018) (“ownership gives rise to tax liability, and the appraisal roll and tax roll merely reflect such ownership—they do not establish ownership or create tax liability”). As in MEI Investments, because appellant did not withhold the required amount from the purchase price pursuant to section 31.081(b), it became “liable for that amount to the applicable taxing units to the extent of the value of the purchase price.” 5 See TAX CODE § 31.081(c). Because our legal sufficiency analysis does not rely on the presumptions in section 33.47, we need not address appellant’s contention that the taxing entities improperly utilized those presumptions to establish liability. See Felt v.