Annotate this Case
[…] Id. at 44. “Simply put, tax liability exists independently of the appraisal roll or tax bill.” Id. at 45. “[A] person who purchases a business, an interest in a business, or the inventory of a business from a person who is liable under [the property tax code] for the payment of taxes imposed on personal property used in the operation of that business” must “withhold from the purchase price an amount sufficient to pay all of the taxes imposed on the personal property of the business, plus any penalties and interest incurred.” TAX CODE § 31.081(a)–(b). A purchaser who fails to withhold the required amount “is liable for that amount to the applicable taxing units to the extent of the value of the purchase price.” Id. § 31.081(c). “[A] person is considered to have purchased a business if the person purchases the name of the business or the goodwill associated with the business.” Id. § 31.081(g)(1). Id., No. 05-18-00197-CV, slip op. at 6–7. Here, the contract attached to Mahrouq’s affidavit identifies the seller as “Public Autos Sales Ltd.”