In The Interest of A.R.W., A Child Appeal from 417th Judicial District Court of Collin County (memorandum opinion)
[…] Father also argues that in October 2016 Mother upgraded her living arrangement from an apartment to a 3,500 square-foot house costing some $434,000. Mother testified that she and her new husband factored the $1,360 she was receiving in child support into their monthly budget when they were looking at homes to buy. Moving into a more expensive residence does not qualify as a material or substantial change in circumstances sufficient to support an increased child-support award. See In re J.A.H., 311 S.W.3d 536, 542 (Tex. App.—El Paso 2009, no pet.); see also FAM. CODE § 156.405 (“An increase in the needs, standard of living, or lifestyle of the obligee since the rendition of the existing order does not warrant an increase in the obligor’s child support obligation.”).