In Re Margaret O'Brien Appeal from 14th Judicial District Court of Dallas County (memorandum opinion)
[…] We deny the petition for writ of mandamus. Discussion In election disputes, parties may seek mandamus relief from this Court through a petition for writ of mandamus without first seeking relief in the trial court. See TEX. ELEC. CODE ANN. § 273.061 (West 2010) (authorizing the supreme court or courts of appeals to issue writs of mandamus “to compel the performance of any duty imposed by law in connection with the holding of an election or a political party convention, regardless of whether the person responsible for performing the duty is a public officer”); see also In re Jones, No. 05-18-00065-CV, 2018 WL 549531, at *2–3 (Tex. App.—Dallas Jan. 24, 2018, orig. proceeding) (citing cases). Similarly, parties may bypass the intermediate appellate court and seek mandamus relief first in the Supreme Court of Texas when “there is a compelling reason” to do so. TEX. R. APP. P. 52.3(e); In re Angelini, 186 S.W.3d 558, 561 (Tex. 2006); The Republican Party of Texas v. Dietz, 940 S.W.2d 86, 93–94 (Tex. 1997). Impending election deadlines, including deadlines for the printing of ballots, present compelling circumstances to bypass the court of appeals. In re Jones, No. 05-1800065-CV, 2018 WL 549531, at *2–3. Section 273.061 provides that: The supreme court or a court of appeals may issue a writ of mandamus to compel the performance of any duty imposed by law in connection with the holding of an election or a political party convention, regardless of whether the person responsible for performing the duty is a public officer. TEX. ELEC. CODE ANN. § 273.061 (West 2010). As such, to be entitled to mandamus relief here, relator must show that Shorey failed to perform a duty imposed by law. Under this record, we conclude relator has not established a right to mandamus relief.