In Re: Peter Beasley Appeal from 162nd Judicial District Court of Dallas County (memorandum opinion)
[…] Relator also seeks a writ of injunction enjoining Judge Moore from ruling on the motion to designate relator as a vexatious litigant filed by the real parties in interest, from ordering relator to post security to maintain his appeals in this court, and from ordering relator to post security or to obtain permission to appeal any vexatious litigant order that may be entered in the future. For the following reasons, we deny the relief requested. Writ Jurisdiction This Court’s writ jurisdiction is governed by section 22.221 of the Texas Government Code. This Court “may issue all writs of mandamus, agreeable to the principles of law regulating those writs, against (1) a judge of a district, statutory county, statutory probate county, or county court in the court of appeals district. . . .” TEX. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 22.221(b)(1) (West Supp. 2017). To be entitled to mandamus relief, a relator must show both that the trial court has clearly abused its discretion and that relator has no adequate appellate remedy. In re Prudential Ins.