In Re: Peter Beasley Appeal from 162nd Judicial District Court of Dallas County (memorandum opinion)
[…] We also deny relator’s request for injunctive relief. Relator asks the Court to enjoin the trial court from (1) ruling on the motion to designate relator as a vexatious litigant, (2) ordering relator to post security to maintain his appeals in this court, and (3) ordering relator to post security or to obtain permission to appeal any vexatious litigant order that may be entered in the future. Should the trial court rule on the motion to designate relator as a vexatious litigant, relator is statutorily permitted to appeal that ruling. TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 11.101(c) (“A litigant may appeal from a prefiling order entered under Subsection (a) designating the person a vexatious –3– litigant”). Further, a vexatious litigant order would not apply to currently pending appeals.