Annotate this Case
[…] Harris Cty., No. 01-08-00551-CV, 2009 WL 3400960, at *5 (Tex. App.—Houston [1st Dist.] Oct. 22, 2009, no pet.) (mem. op.) (concluding section 33.47(a) presumption was not rebutted where appellant offered no evidence to support her contentions challenging presumption). Next, we address Asymblix’s arguments respecting the legal and factual sufficiency of the evidence respecting liability. To the extent Asymblix relies on its assertion of an affirmative defense pursuant to tax code section 42.09(b)(1), that section provides “[a] person against whom a suit to collect a delinquent property tax is filed may plead as an affirmative defense: (1) if the suit is to enforce personal liability for the tax, that the defendant did not own the property on which the tax was imposed on January 1 of the year for which the tax was imposed.” See TAX CODE § 42.09(b)(1). However, the petitions described above do not show appellees sought to enforce personal liability against Asymblix for the taxes in question. Therefore, section 42.09(b)(1) is inapplicable.3 See Hydrogeo, LLC v. Quitman Indep. Sch. Dist., 483 S.W.3d 51, 60–61 (Tex.