Annotate this Case
[…] See TAX CODE § 42.09(b)(1). However, the petitions described above do not show appellees sought to enforce personal liability against Asymblix for the taxes in question. Therefore, section 42.09(b)(1) is inapplicable.3 See Hydrogeo, LLC v. Quitman Indep. Sch. Dist., 483 S.W.3d 51, 60–61 (Tex. App.—Texarkana 2016, no pet.); United Indep. Sch. Dist. v. U.S. Trailer Relocators, LLC, No. 0417-00281-CV, 2018 WL 2943821, at *4 (Tex. App.—San Antonio June 13, 2018, no pet. h.). 3 Also, Asymblix asserts in part that pursuant to tax code section 33.43(a)(7), “[a] petition initiating a suit to collect a delinquent property tax is only deemed sufficient if it alleges that . . . the person sued owned the property on January 1 of the year for which the tax was imposed if the suit seeks to enforce personal liability.” See TAX CODE § 33.43(a)(7). However, to the extent Asymblix contends the petitions in this case were thus not “sufficient,” we disagree. As described above, section 33.43(a)(8) provides that a petition initiating a suit to collect a delinquent property tax is sufficient if it alleges that “the person sued owns the property when the suit is filed if the suit seeks to foreclose a tax lien.” Id. § 33.43(a)(8). The record shows the petitions in this case met that requirement. –12– Additionally, Asymblix contends it purchased the property “clear of all liens, debts, and encumbrances” and “[i]t is clear that [appellees’] interests were totally excluded from the Sale Order.”