In Re: Peter Beasley Appeal from 296th Judicial District Court of Collin County (memorandum opinion)
[…] App.—San Antonio Aug. 24, 2016, orig. proceeding) (“A court’s ruling or decision to grant or deny a transfer venue for the convenience of the parties and witnesses may not be reviewed by mandamus”). Relator argues that mandamus review is appropriate here because he seeks to enforce a mandatory venue statute. See In re Lopez, 372 S.W.3d 174, 176 (Tex. 2012) (mandamus relief is the proper remedy to enforce a mandatory venue provision when the trial court has denied a motion to transfer venue); TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 15.0642 (West 2017) (“A party may apply for a writ of mandamus with an appellate court to enforce the mandatory venue provisions of this chapter.”). Relator argues that venue was mandatory in Collin County under section 15.017 of the civil practice and remedies code because his claims include a libel claim.