In Re: The Office of the Attorney General Of Texas Appeal from 303rd Judicial District Court of Dallas County (memorandum opinion)
[…] We conclude that providing Father’s address and telephone number to the trial court in camera is not a “release” of information prohibited by section 231.108(e). Consequently, the trial court did not abuse its discretion in ordering the production of such information in camera. –9– We reach a different result, however, with respect to the OAG’s second issue, in which it argues in part that the order to cease child support distributions is void because the trial court lacked jurisdiction to issue an injunction against the OAG. We agree. Section 22.002(c) of the government code provides that only the Supreme Court of Texas may issue a “writ of mandamus or injunction, or any other mandatory or compulsory writ or process” to a constitutionally designated executive officer to “compel the performance of a judicial, ministerial, or discretionary act or duty that, by state law, the officer or officers are authorized to perform.” TEX. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 22.002(c) (West Supp. 2017). The OAG is such a constitutionally designated executive officer and is authorized to enforce, collect, and distribute child support. In re A.B., Jr., 267 S.W.3d 564, 565 (Tex. App.—Dallas 2008, no pet.) (citing TEX. CONST. art.