In Re: The Office of the Attorney General Of Texas Appeal from 303rd Judicial District Court of Dallas County (memorandum opinion)
[…] See Qwest Commc’ns Corp. v. AT & T Corp., 24 S.W.3d 334, 336 (Tex. 2000) (per curiam) (holding that order restricting party’s conduct and requiring it to provide notice and perform monitoring during certain construction activities was an injunction); see also In Interest of C.D.E., 533 S.W.3d at 371–72 (order conditionally enjoining the OAG from instituting any further child support liens against father constituted a prohibitive injunction and was void under section 22.002(c)). The trial court’s command that the OAG withhold child support distributions is direct and mandatory and constitutes “a writ of mandamus or injunction, or any other mandatory or compulsory writ or process” as defined in government code section 22.002(c).