In Re: The Office of the Attorney General Of Texas Appeal from 303rd Judicial District Court of Dallas County (memorandum opinion)
[…] In re Prudential Ins. Co., 148 S.W.3d 124, 135–36 (Tex. 2004) (orig. proceeding); Walker v. Packer, 827 S.W.2d 833, 839– 40 (Tex. 1992) (orig. proceeding). A trial court has no discretion in determining what the law is or in applying the law to the facts, and a clear failure to analyze or apply the law correctly will constitute an abuse of discretion. Walker, 827 S.W.2d at 840. We begin with the portion of the trial court’s order requiring the OAG to produce Father’s address and phone number in camera. The OAG asserts that section 231.108 of the family code prohibits the OAG, a Title IV-D agency, from releasing Father’s contact information. Section 231.108(a) provides that certain information is confidential: (a) Except as provided by Subsection (c), all files and records of services provided by the Title IV-D agency under this chapter, including information concerning a custodial parent, noncustodial parent, child, and an alleged or presumed father, are confidential. TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 231.108(a) (West Supp. 2017). Subsection (c) provides that the agency “may” release the privileged or confidential information “for purposes directly connected with the administration of the child support, paternity determination, parent locator, or aid to families with dependent children programs” and “may release information from the files and records to a consumer reporting agency in accordance with Section 231.114.” Id. § 231.108(c).