In Re: The Office of the Attorney General Of Texas Appeal from 303rd Judicial District Court of Dallas County (memorandum opinion)
[…] TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 101.034 (West Supp. 2017). Therefore, the Texas plan provides for parent locator services. The parent locator service conducted by the OAG is used to obtain information for: (1) child support establishment and enforcement purposes regarding the identity, social security number, location, employer and employment benefits, income, and assets or debts of any individual under an obligation to pay child or medical support or to whom a support obligation is owed; and (2) the establishment of paternity. TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 231.301(a) (West Supp. 2017). The family code provides that, “[a]s authorized by federal law,” among other persons or entities, “a court, or an agent of the court, having jurisdiction to render or enforce an order for possession of or access to a child” may receive information from the parent locator service.