Redi-Mix, LLC d/b/a Custom-Crete v. Oscar R. Martinez Appeal from 95th Judicial District Court of Dallas County (memorandum opinion)
[…] Appellant answered, stating it was misnamed in Martinez’s petition. Appellant then filed a motion to compel arbitration and to stay further proceedings. Martinez responded, asserting there was no arbitration agreement between him and appellant. The trial court denied the motion to compel arbitration, and appellant filed this interlocutory appeal. See TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 51.016 (West 2015) (permitting appeal of orders under the Federal Arbitration Act “under the same circumstances that an appeal from a federal district court’s order or decision would be permitted by 9 U.S.C. Section 16”); id. § 171.098 (West 2011) (permitting appeal of order denying motion to compel arbitration under Texas Arbitration Act); see also 9 U.S.C. § 16(a)(1)(B) (permitting appeal from order denying petition for order directing parties to arbitrate).