In The Interest of L.S.B., a child Appeal from 59th Judicial District Court of Grayson County (memorandum opinion)
[…] See TEX. R. CIV. P. 60; Smith v. City of Garland, 523 S.W.3d 234, 241 (Tex. –2– App.—Dallas 2017, no pet.); Prototype Mach. Co. v. Boulware, 292 S.W.3d 169, 172 (Tex. App.—San Antonio 2009, no pet.). However, in suits affecting the parent-child relationship, where the child’s best interest is “always” the court’s primary consideration, the circumstances under which a person may intervene is left to the trial court’s discretion. See FAM. §§ 102.004(b), 153.002 (West 2014); In re M.T., 21 S.W.3d 925, 927 (Tex. App.—Beaumont 2000, no pet.). Under family code section 102.004(b), the trial court may grant leave to intervene to grandparents and those “deemed by the court to have had substantial past contact with the child.” See FAM. § 102.004(b). “Substantial past contact” is not defined by the code, but is determined on a case-bycase basis. See id.; In re N.L.D., 412 S.W.3d 810, 815 n.3 (Tex. App.—Texarkana 2013, no pet.).